The Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) is the only other Australian member of the crane family and is found across northern Australia, South East Asia and India. Brolgas can be found in wetlands around south-eastern and tropical Australia. Posts about Brolgas written by Malt Padaderson. London: Frances Lincoln Children’s Books, c2008, pp 22-25 Naree Station Reserve is a haven for Brolgas.  Breeding pairs and flocks are distributed across several floodplains along the Gulf of Carpentaria. The male stands alongside in a similar posture, but with his wings flared and primaries drooping, which is the only time when sex can be differentiated reliably. They mate for life and are well known for their majestic dancing during mating season. Both sexes dance year around, in pairs or in groups, with birds lining up opposite each other. In northern Australia, feral pigs reduce the cover of plants that Brolgas use to hide from predators. The Brolga is a species of crane found in Australia and New Guinea. The nest, which is built by both sexes, is a raised mound of uprooted grass, and other plant material sited on a small island in shallow water, or occasionally floating. The clutch size is usually two, but occasionally one or three eggs are laid about two days apart. , In 1976, it was suggested that the brolga, sarus crane (Antigone antigone), and white-naped crane (Antigone vipio) formed a natural group on the basis of similarities in their calls. Recognise the birds in the nature. Acrylic Painting on Linen Marlene Norman Brolgas are large beautiful birds found abundant in our country. Bush Heritage AustraliaLevel 1, 395 Collins St
 Breeding pairs maintain discrete territories within which they raise chicks.  The Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union made brolga, a popular name derived from Gamilaraay burralga, the official name for the bird in 1926. Brolgas are omnivorous, eating roots, seeds, plants, frogs, insects, lizards and other small animals. A larger, wide-ranging population can be found in northern and northeastern Australia. , The brolga can easily be confused with the sarus crane, but the latter's red head-colouring extends partly down the neck, while the brolga's is confined to the head. By the end of Matt’s talk, I had learned that not only do Brolgas breed in wetlands close to Yarrawonga, Benalla and Ruthergen, and in the southern Riverina in places like Urana, Jerilerie, Boree Creek, Lockhart, and The Rock (to name but a few localities), but also, that until recent decades Brolgas were found in many other places, including at Towong on the Upper Murray. Brolgas can be found in a surprising variety of habitats.  The bird is the official bird emblem for the state and also appears on its coat of arms. Brolgas are gregarious. They jump in the air and spin and hold their wings out. Each family used multiple wetlands within their territories, either switching between them, or using wetlands sequentially.  Ornithologist John Gould used the name Grus australasianus when he wrote about it and noted it to be widespread in the north and east of Australia. Brolgas are omnivorous – they eat tubers dug up with their bills, but also feast on insects, frogs and molluscs. Diet Brolgas are omnivores but usually eat tubers and some insects, crops, molluscs , amphibians and mice. 5. The Brolga is common in the north and north-east parts of Australia, from Victoria to north-east Queensland. Brolgas are found across the tropical north in Australia, from Western Australia to the Queensland coast, in Queensland, and down south in New South Wales and Victoria. Incubation takes 32 days and the newly hatched young are precocial. , A single brood is produced per year. Brolgas can search for cold air to fly to high altitudes . I visited one of my favourite birding sites yesterday – the Western Treatment Plant also known as the Pooh Farm. They are also known as Australian Cranes or by their former name: Native Companion. Activity Description: Brolgas are only found in Australia and a small region of Papua New Guinea. They are also found in southern New Guinea and as rare vagrants in New Zealand and the northern part of Western Australia. Brolgas typically found in large noisy flock (sometimes 1,000 or more ) in a herd Each family group led by a man .When the rainy season ends they may have to fly long distances to find food . They are commonly found throughout northern and eastern regions of Australia in large open wetlands, grassy plains and coastal mud flats. Such groups may be partly nomadic or may remain in the same area. We own 36 reserves and partner with 25 Aboriginal groups. Maryborough naturalist Hugh Peddie said Brolgas could be seen locally.  Flocks were relatively rarer, but birds in flocks in the Flinders river floodplain comprised 80% of all brolgas counted. Brolgas are gregarious birds, often seen in pairs and in family groups numbering 3 to 4 individuals.  Per a manual of avian body mass, the brolga is the heaviest flying bird regularly found in mainland Australia, averaging slightly higher in body mass than other large resident species such as black swan, Australian pelican and the Australian population of the sarus crane (as well as much heavier on average than the biggest flying land birds such as the very sexually-dimorphic Australian bustard and wedge-tailed eagle), although heavier birds such as wandering albatross may be seen as marine vagrants off the mainland.